Ministries at St. John

Ministries at St. John

Below is a list of ministries offered through St. John. If you have any questions or are interested in becoming involved with a particular ministry, please call or email the listed contact person. If you are unable to reach the contact, or no contact is currently listed, feel free to call or email the church office.

 |  (785) 843-0109

If you see the need for a particular ministry that is not currently listed below, and would like to talk to somebody about offering it at St. John, please contact us.

We look forward to hearing from you!



Prayer, Sacrament & Worship

Eucharistic Adoration:
Lou Musante,

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday:     6:00 a.m. — 10:00 p.m.
in the Padre Pio Chapel (inside the north entrance of the church)

Additionally the middle school and high school youth groups will host Eucharistic Adoration on two Wednesday evenings each month. Watch the bulletin/youth website for dates and times.

St. Monica’s Prayer Group:
Jean O’Toole (785) 843-2145

Rosary every Monday at noon in the Church

Queen of Peace Prayer Group:
Virginia Short (785) 843-4461

Wednesdays at 5:30 pm in the Church

Spanish Rosary:
Maria Mota (785) 865-4169

Mondays at 8:00 pm in the Church

Prayer Chain:
Sr. Marcella (785) 843-0109

Sunday Night Men’s Group:
Michael Williams (785) 331-4633

Sundays at 7:30pm in St. John School


Liturgy

Sacristan:
Mary Menendez (785) 393-9412

Eucharistic Minister:
Patti Lyon (785) 832-2336 & Mary Menendez (785) 393-9412

Lector:
Anna Marie Hill (785) 841-1297

Altar Server:
Jack Hope (785) 842-6355

Vestment & Purificators:
Delores Beers (785) 843-2415

rotates monthly, wash, press, mending

Children’s Liturgy:
Janet Gripka (913) 369-2889

Money Counters:
Cris Denning (785) 843-0109

Votive Candles:
Nancy Jones (913) 908-7284

Church Cleaning:
Nancy Jones (913) 908-7284

Wedding Coordinator:
Nancy Jones (913) 908-7284

Arts & Environment:
Kathleen Ames-Oliver (785) 841-3405

Hospital Communion:
Ellen Sickinger (785) 749-3820

Homebound Communion:
Theresa Gabrielson (785) 331-3819 & Mary Menendez (785) 93-9412

Homebound Visits:
Sister Marcella (785) 843-0109

Instrumentalists for Choirs:
Lisa Roush (785) 843-0109

Cantor (7:00 am):
Lisa Roush (785) 843-0109

Traditional Choir (8:30 am):
Lisa Roush (785) 843-0109

Celebration Singers (10:30 am):
Mary Cornwell (785) 842-5704

Guadalupe Choir (1:00 pm):
Manuel Ramirez (785) 838-3047

Jubilate (5:00 pm):
Pete Haack (785) 393-2934



Formation

Child and Youth

Religious Education Cathecists:
Lois Mersmann (785) 843-0109

Assist with Sunday morning classes

Catechesis of the Good Shepherd(Atrium):
Keri Cupp (785) 865-3637

Teen Youth Ministry:
Jen Conrad (785) 843-0109

High School Youth Ministry:
Jen Conrad (785) 843-0109

Confirmation Prep:
Jen Conrad (785) 843-0109


Adult

RCIA:
Michael Podrebarac (913) 647-0330

Mondays 7:00 pm

Adult Religious Education:
Deacon Leo & Nancy Bistak (785) 843-0109

Scripture Study on Sunday: 9:30 – 10:20 am

Marriage Prep:
Deacon Leo & Nancy Bistak (785) 843-0109

Baptismal Prep:
Al Mauler (785) 842-5305

School of Faith:
Michael Podrebarac (913) 647-0330

Coming this fall!

VIRTUS Coordinator:
Lois Mersmann (785) 843-0109

Set up, food prep, etc.

Christ Renews His Parish:
Cris Denning (785) 843-0109

Faith Sharing and History Giving Facilitator
Discernment Facilitator
Communication
Team Formation

Secular Franciscians:
Susan Tabor (785) 841-3875



Evangelization and Service

Community

LINK:
Vicki McMurray (785) 856-4098

Habitat for Humanity:
Jim McMurray (785) 856-4098

Rummage House:
Lee Ann Hartwick (785) 691-7873

Cashier, sorting items, etc.

Wednesdays: 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Thursdays: 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Saturdays: 8:30 am – 12:30 pm

Daughters of Isabella:
Janet Huss (785) 842-5298

Knights of Columbus:
Duane Boor (785) 856-7157

Christmas Giving Tree:
Nickie Daneke (785) 843-0109

Easter Basket:
Nickie Daneke (785) 843-0109

Elizabeth Ministry:
Holly Ostlund (785) 843-3287

St. Clare Center:
Nickie Daneke (785) 843-0109

Birthright:
Kelly Randall (785) 843-2072

Funeral Dinners:
Pat and Mike Miller (785) 749-4988

Assist with coordination, serving, providing food

Access Ministry:
Susan Tabor (785) 841-3875

Centro Hispano:
Lydia Diebolt (785) 843-2039

Project Rachel:
Kathleen Ames-Oliver (785) 841-3405

Parish Vocation Committee:
Donna Roush

CYO:
Chris English (785) 766-7793


Leadership

Finance Council:
Teresa Kempf (913) 583-3522

Parish Council:
Justin Cordova (785) 830-9087 or Jana Wallen (785) 843-8059

Long Range Planning:
Fr. Jeff Ernst (785) 843-0109


Parish Grounds and Operations

Skilled Trades and Maintenance:
Jeff Jenicke (785) 843-0109

Electrical, plumbing, computer, construction, etc.

Cemetery Maintenance:
John Chavez (785) 842-5602

Front Office:
Sr. Marcella (785) 843-0109

Answer phones during lunch hour, staff meetings and vacation times

Snow Removal:
Jane Ellen Liebert (785) 843-0109

Landscaping:
Hope Freund (785) 842-9773

Weeding, mowing for parish grounds and/or homebound in our parish


Fundraising and Development

St. John School Benefit Auction:
Karen Hill (785) 832-8879 & Joe Kenney (785) 843-7983

Fiesta:
Frank Lemus Jr. (785) 691-8769

Oktoberfest:
Angie Evers (785) 550-0411


St. John Catholic School

Parent Teacher Organization:
Sarah Rossillion (785) 840-5370

Fund Raising Programs:
Pat Newton (785) 843-9511

Classroom Volunteers:
Linda Alexander (785) 843-9511

School Board:
Pat Newton (785) 843-9511 & Julie Coleman (785) 842-5450


Social

Welcome Committee:
Jake Letourneau

Set up, food, clean up, greet new members

Turkey Dinner:
 

Seder Meal:
 

Lenten Dinner:
 

Cook for St. Conrads:
Sr. Marcella (785) 843-0109

Donut Sunday:
Jake Letourneau

Related Links